Skip to main content

2008 and Prior Editions Updates

Errata in Previous Editions

  • 2008 Edition - The following corrections have been noted to the 2008 edition:
    • On p. 4, Arne Henden is in Massachusetts, not Maryland
    • On p. 5, Brian Marsden and Elizabeth Waagen are in Massachusetts, not Maryland
    • On p. 16, change the link to ALPO (Association of Lunar and Planetary Observers) to www.alpo-astronomy.org
    • On p. 23:
      • The values for the longitude at epoch for Jupiter are incorrect. The correct value for 4480.5 should be 278.2825 and the value for 4699.5 should be.296.4815.
      • The values for the longitude at epoch for Pluto are incorrect. The correct value for 4480.5 should be 250.5981 and the value for 4699.5 should be.251.5376.
    • On p. 75, the Mid-South Star Gaze is in Mississippi not Michigan.
    • On p. 105, between 3:51 and 4:10 UT, all four Jovian satellites will be visible
    • On p. 127, the date of the lunar eclipse is 2008 August 16.
    • On p. 179, change the line date of Mar. 25 to Mar. 24
    • On p. 202, reverse the headings "morning" and "evening"
    • On p. 269, the magnitudes given for gamma Ari should be 3.8, 4.5, and 4.6.
    • On p. 302, the page reference in the sixth line should be "(p. 303)"
    • On p. 304, the page reference at the end of Note 1 should be "(see p. 298)"
    • On p. 322, the index should read "Meteors, 232 radio detection of, 235 showers table, 234"
  • 2007 Edition - The following corrections have been noted to the 2007 edition:
    • On p. 8, the URL for Mont Mégantic Observatory—Mont Mégantic, Québec should be www.astro.umontreal.ca/omm.
    • On p. 8, the URL for I.K. Williamson Observatory—Montréal, Québec should be www.rascmontreal.org.
    • On p. 10, the URL for Planetarium de Montréal—Montréal, Québec should be http://espacepourlavie.ca/planetarium
    • On p. 20, in the footnote for Neptune, Psamathe's correct designation is "2003 N1"
    • On p. 99 and 103, the dates given for the Zodiacal Light should be September 10 and November 7, respectively.
    • On p. 238, the magnitudes given for Epsilon Boötes should be 2.6, 4.8, and 2.5 combined (actually 2.58, 4.81, and 2.52).
    • On p. 29, change the URL to physics.nist.gov/cuu/Constants/index.html
    • On p. 156, use the URL www.tides.gc.ca/eng/data#s1
  • 1979: Corrections
  • 1963: Corrections
  • 1959:
    • The dates of the minima of Algol are one day early, commencing with the entry for Sun. Nov. 22, and continuing for the rest of the year (pages 53 and 55). Thus Algol will be at minimum on Nov. 20 at 14:01, Nov. 23 at 10:50, Nov. 26 at 7:39 and so on. It is to be noted that the numerical values of the time are correct, but that the minima occur a day later than listed for the last three entries of November and all of December. [Ref]
  • 1948: Corrections.
  • 1938: page 51.
  • 1936:
    • A slight error on page 64 was noticed just too late for correction. It is stated at the top of the page that the forty stars in the table are contained within a volumed of 125 cubice parsecs. This should be 524 cubic parsecs, or one star to th irteen cubic parsecs. [Ref]
    • An error on page 64...The absolute magnitude M, of the star Ross 248, should be changed from 14.3 to read 16.3, and the luinosity L, from 0.0002 to 0.00002 times that of the Sun. [Ref]
    • Supposed error in the 1936 Handbook
  • 1931:
    • On page 71, line 10, after the word "respectively" add "and change the sign." [Ref]
  • 1907:
    • Errata (JRASC)
    • 1907: On page 7, 360° should be 330°; on page 45, 0.75 should be 0.075 (Bishop, 2009).